Privacy Policy

Posted by

on

At Dick’s Sporting Goods, we know security and privacy are top priorities for our customers. You want to shop with confidence, without worrying about how your personal information gets used or who has access to it. That’s why we’ve established a clear, comprehensive Privacy Policy outlining our data practices. Please take a moment to review this guide – we’ll explain exactly how and why we gather customer data, describe the care we take to safeguard it, and layout your rights as a Dick’s shopper. While dry legal documents aren’t fun, knowledge is power! Our goal is to equip you with full details so you can make informed choices. Let’s jump in:

When we reference “Dick’s”, “we”, or “us”, that includes Dick’s Sporting Goods and our family of companies and affiliates. “You” or “User” refers to customers, website visitors, mobile app users and anyone else providing us with personal data. Our “Website” encompasses Dickssportinggoods.com, mobile apps, and related domains.

What We Collect and How We Get It

To serve your needs, we collect various categories of information:

  • Contact data like your name, email address, mailing address, and phone number. This allows us to communicate regarding orders, provide support, and send (optional) marketing messages.
  • Account credentials such as usernames and passwords for our website and mobile apps. These allow us to manage your online account.
  • Shopping preferences and order history help us provide personalized recommendations and streamline future purchases.
  • Billing/payment information is required to complete orders and manage your account. This includes payment card numbers, security codes, and expiration dates.
  • Demographics like age, gender, and interests allows us to better understand our customers.
  • Communications with Dick’s via email, chat, phone, social media, surveys, etc. help us support you and improve our offerings.
  • Device and browser details like IP address, operating system, and regional settings assist with website functionality.

We mainly collect data directly from you during account registration, order checkout, promotions, surveys, etc. We also use cookies and similar technologies to automatically store activity across our platforms. And we occasionally obtain information from third party sources, like mailing list providers.

How We Use Your Information

Dick’s leverages data to serve you better across every touchpoint. Specific uses include:

  • Processing orders and returns
  • Managing your online account
  • Personalizing your shopping experience with product recommendations
  • Improving our website design and functionality
  • Sending (optional) emails and text messages regarding new products, sales, etc.
  • Analyzing trends to better understand our customers
  • Preventing fraud and enhancing security of transactions
  • Responding to customer service requests and inquiries
  • Conducting research to develop new offerings
  • Legal compliance and conforming to regulations

Sharing and Disclosure

We do not sell or rent your personal data to third parties. However, we may selectively share information with:

  • Service providers that help operate our business
  • Law enforcement agencies as required by law
  • Partners involved in business transfers like mergers or acquisitions
  • Social media platforms for contests and promotions

When sharing data, we aim to disclose only what is necessary and require partners to protect your privacy.

Your Choices and Rights

We strive to give you choices regarding your personal data. You can:

  • Opt out of marketing communications at any time. Just follow the unsubscribe link or adjust your preferences.
  • Modify cookie settings in your browser or device to limit tracking.
  • Update or delete account information by logging into your profile.
  • Choose not to share optional data like demographics when asked.

You also have the right under certain laws like the CCPA to request details on data we collect or ask us not to sell your information. Get in touch if you have any privacy-related questions or concerns.

Securing Your Data

Protecting your information is a top priority. We use encryption, access controls, data minimization, staff training, audits, and other safeguards to prevent unauthorized access. While we follow industry-standard practices, no system can be completely secure, so take measures to protect your account credentials and payment info. Let us know ASAP if you suspect any misuse.

Cross-Border Data Transfers

Dick’s operates globally, so your data may be sent internationally. We comply with applicable laws and secure permissions when transferring data across borders.

Data Retention

We retain personal data to fulfill our legal or business purposes based on criteria like:

  • Length of your account history with us
  • Time since your last purchase, request, or activity
  • Legal reporting requirements
  • Opt-out preferences

Additional Disclosures

  • We do not knowingly collect data from children under 13. Parents/guardians can contact us to remove any unintended collection.
  • We may update this policy without notice by posting a revised version. Please check periodically for changes.
  • For California residents, see our CCPA policy for additional disclosures on data sale opt-outs, etc.

Thank you for taking the time to understand our privacy practices! Data security allows us to build trust and deliver an exceptional shopping experience. Contact our Customer Service team with any other questions.